Home | Mail
PROFILE REFERENCES NEWS CONTACT SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
back
Information Note in compliance with Article No. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003


Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 ("Personal Data Protection Code ") provides for the safeguarding of persons and other subjects as regards the use of their personal data. Under this law the use of personal data is "any operation or series of operations, performed even without the use of electronic methods, involving the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, linkage, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and destruction of data, even if not stored in a data base".
Acting for undersigned CINEL Strumenti Scientifici s.r.l., Elena Bongiovanni, in his capacity as the Data Manager and hereinafter referred to as the president, in connection with the signing and possible performance of contracts, hereby informs that the data -- classified by the law as being personal data -- directly provided by you in this form, is essentially identifying data such as name and surname, company name or title, registered offices, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, Web site address, etc.
The Manager also presumes that the data provided by you is true and correct. Communicating data that is not true or correct is punishable by law. The Manager shall in no way be held responsible for any untrue or incorrect data provided.
The Manager does not hold, nor does he wish to acquire any data that can be deemed sensitive or of a judicial nature in accordance with Article No. 4 paragraph 1 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003.
In accordance with Article No. 13 of the aforesaid Legislative Decree, we hereby inform you that:
The purposes for which your personal data shall be used is for product- or service-related commercial communications that have been specifically requested from us.
Your personal data shall be used in hard copy, soft copy and telematic format as per the provisions of the law in order to guarantee privacy and safety as well as exactness, updating, and the pertinence of such data to the stated purposes.
The conferral of personal data is strictly related to the performance of services or for commercial communications associated with this request. Failure to grant consent to use the personal data shall prevent the Manager from providing the aforesaid services or commercial communications.
Communications via e-mail or telefax for the mailing of advertising material or for direct sale or for carrying out market research not strictly related to this contact request are permitted, subject to your prior consent. Failure to provide this consent shall not prevent the Manager from providing the services and commercial communications referred to above. Notwithstanding communications made to comply with the obligations provided for by laws, regulations or EU standards, should there be a follow-up to commercial contacts, the data may be communicated in Italy to the subjects or categories of subjects listed below:
Carriers or the postal service when sending hard copy material that has been specifically requested.
Said categories of subjects use the data for the same purposes referred to above in their capacity as independent data managers. The Data Manager holds a list, which may be consulted, of the subjects to whom your data may be divulged.
Personal data shall not be disseminated, meaning that it shall not be communicated to indeterminate subjects in any way, even by placing it at their disposal or making it available for consultation. The categories of subjects to whom personal data can be divulged in their role as Data Manager and/or Persons in charge are:
sales department workers.
The data shall be used for the entire duration of the contract and even thereafter for the performance of all legal requirements and for commercial purposes.
With regard to said data, you may exercise you rights under Article No. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 within the limits of, and under the conditions set forth in Article Nos. 8, 9 and 10 of the aforesaid legislative decree. In particular, you may request and obtain confirmation from the Data Manager as to whether or not personal data concerning you exists, regardless of its being recorded; and that communication of such data be made to you in an intelligible form; you may obtain information as regards the source of the data, and the methods and purposes of its use as well as its cancellation or its being made anonymous, or the blocking of any data that has been used unlawfully, or the updating, rectification and integration of data. You may also completely or partially object, on legitimate grounds, to its use.
In order to exercise your rights, and for more detailed information about the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data is communicated or to whom it is divulged in their capacity as Data Managers and/or Persons in charge, you may submit a request to the Data Manager listed below.

The Data Manager is President Elena Bongiovanni of the CINEL Strumenti Scientifici s.r.l., with registered offices in via dell'Artigianato, 14-14/A - 35010 Vigonza (Padova) - Italy P.IVA 00857140289 , e-Mail info@cinel.com
 
® Strumenti Scientifici CINEL s.r.l. phone +39 049 725022 - P.IVA 00857140289 - mail Privacy - Credit: 3dweb.it